How Much Does Deezer Pay Per Stream In 2024?

Deezer, one of the world’s most popular music streaming services, has over 73 million songs in its library. Artists and labels put their music on Deezer so that millions can hear it of users. How much Deezer pays per stream is among the most common questions from artists and record labels.

This question has no clear-cut answer, as it depends on several factors. Your country, the users who listen to your music, user’s subscription type are some factors on which your pay-per-stream depends. If you also want to know ‘how much Deezer pay per stream,’ you are at the right place. In this article, we’ll discuss Deezer’s pay-per-stream system and the factors that affect it.

Deezer Pay Per Stream

How Much Does Deezer Pay Per Stream?

How Much Does Deezer Pay Per Stream

The average amount that Deezer pays out for a stream is $0.0064.  Deezer pays around $0.0064 per stream$1 per 178 streams$100 per 17,794 streams, and $1000 per 136,054 streams. This is the fifth-best streaming service based on the average amount paid per stream. But this number is not fixed, and it misinforms many artists. There is a lot more than that in calculating the pay-per-stream of Deezer.

But this is not a fixed amount; it is just an average. The actual number may differ significantly. Deezer doesn’t pay artists based on how often their music is played. Deezer doesn’t pay artists based on how often their music is played.

You can use the average to get a rough idea of numbers and set goals for your music career, but remember that these are just averages and shouldn’t be taken too seriously.

See also  Top 10 Largest Cities In The World by Population 2024

Like every other streaming service, Deezer pays artists the same way. After taking its cut, it gives the rest of the money to the people who own the rights to the music, based on the partnership it has already made with them.

Also, check out the Which Is The Best Music Streaming Service - Deezer Vs Spotify

Why The Average Pay Per Stream Of Deezer Is Misleading?

Average payouts can be misleading because the platform with the fewest users and the smallest market share can look like it pays the most. This is because when a service has fewer subscribers, there are fewer streams to dilute the average payout per stream.

Most of the money you make from streaming as an artist will come from Spotify or Apple Music. This is true because they have a huge user base increasing your streams.

Fewer people can stream your music on other platforms, and you have less chance to reach a big audience. This platform makes it much harder to make money because you have a small user base and fewer streams. So, you have to spend money on marketing as well.

Factors Affecting Deezer’s Pay-Per-Stream Rate:

Factors Affecting Deezer’s Pay-Per-Stream Rate

As mentioned above, many factors affect the pay-per-stream rate on Deezer. Here are some of them discussed.

1. Location:

The pay-per-stream rate for Deezer can change depending on where the stream is happening. For instance, Deezer pays artists more in the UK, which pays £0.0035 per stream, and less in France, which pays €0.004 per stream. Each country has a different cost of living and music market.

See also  How to Schedule WhatsApp Messages?

2. User Subscription:

There are two subscriptions on Deezer. One is free, and the other is a paid subscription. Whether or not a user is a paid subscriber affects how much money an artist can make per stream. Paid subscribers tend to bring in more money for both the platform and the artists.

This is because Deezer pays a higher rate per stream to people who pay for the service than those who use it for free. The exact price depends on where the user is from and what kind of subscription plan they have.

3. Advertising Revenue:

Deezer makes money through both advertising and subscription fees. How much money is made from ads can affect the pay-per-stream rate. For instance, if Deezer makes more money from ads, it might be able to pay artists more per stream. The money Deezer makes from ads is split with the artists.

4. Label And Distribution Agreement For An Artist:

How much an artist makes per stream also depends on their label and how they have their music distributed. Most of the time, artists who are signed to a major record label or work with a distributor earn less per stream than independent artists.

This is because record labels and distributors take a cut of the money made from streaming before giving it to the artist.

The Pay Per Stream Of 93 Countries Compared:

The Pay Per Stream Of 93 Countries Compared

The pay-per-stream rate of Deezer varies from country to country. Here is a list of 93 countries and their pay-per-stream rate of Deezer. Bulgaria tops the list with 0.012$ per stream.

CountryPay Per Stream(In Dollars)Per Million Streams
Bulgaria0.01213374189412,133.74
Denmark0.01034615912010,346.16
Austria0.01029339975610,293.40
Qatar0.0099004226699,900.42
United Kingdom0.0098964641379,896.46
Norway0.0097169577919,716.96
United Arab Emirates0.0092885458909,288.55
Belarus0.0089611923868,961.19
Macedonia0.0085340998408,534.10
Saudi Arabia0.0081690407278,169.04
Belgium0.0080754791358,075.48
United States0.0078794522197,879.45
Finland0.0078018562997,801.86
Ireland0.0073592551997,359.26
Switzerland0.0072623996727,262.40
Singapore0.0069104182926,910.42
Vietnam0.0063044949076,304.49
Netherlands0.0061057006046,105.70
Slovenia0.00578752186615,787.52
Montenegro0.0057403023215,740.30
Germany0.0057338774105,733.88
Luxembourg0.0055877771205,587.78
Australia0.0055437884895,543.79
New Zealand0.0055212015485,521.20
Mali0.0052706615465,270.66
France0.0051615293515,161.53
Slovakia0.0050143556155,014.36
Croatia0.0048699782974,869.98
Sweden0.0047702566874,770.26
Canada0.0046903614614,690.36
Serbia0.0041823703324,182.37
Sri Lanka0.0041391057264,139.11
Romania0.0039417451943,941.75
Thailand0.0037996233053,799.62
Hungary0.0037586663973,758.67
Czech Republic0.0037122433693,712.24
Kazakhstan0.0036629540693,662.95
Côte d’Ivoire0.0035129391783,512.94
Spain0.0035105175423,510.52
Italy0.0034135423013,413.54
Mauritius0.0033735359453,373.54
South Africa0.0029965794462,996.58
Greece0.0029408235712,940.82
Namibia0.0029094463002,909.45
Israel0.0028694736432,869.47
Poland0.0028465471352,846.55
Egypt0.0027320629662,732.06
Ukraine0.0026567371962,656.74
Guatemala0.0026395596202,639.56
Portugal0.0025166730882,516.67
Malta0.0024109059752,410.91
Honduras0.0023638901462,363.89
Indonesia0.0023027472362,302.75
Gabon0.0021260854762,126.09
Bolivia0.0020800459242,080.05
Albania0.0020765790122,076.58
Panama0.0020020396862,002.04
Azerbaijan0.0019662663321,966.27
Malaysia0.0019262673741,926.27
Kenya0.0018678493641,867.85
Argentina0.0017962930671,796.29
Paraguay0.0017741592241,774.16
Russia0.0017612448461,761.24
Ghana0.0017080637461,708.06
Costa Rica0.0017037947241,703.79
Uganda0.0016918443251,691.84
Colombia0.0016543498251,654.35
Brunei0.0016462203981,646.22
Chile0.0016146563401,614.66
Bosnia and Herzegovina0.0016132376311,613.24
Tunisia0.0015988698251,598.87
Malawi0.0015581524451,558.15
Philippines0.0015443804411,544.38
Mexico0.0014853840391,485.38
Zambia0.0014634582631,463.46
El Salvador0.0014031533021,403.15
Cameroon0.0013913991411,391.40
Morocco0.0013838542321,383.85
Madagascar0.0013434375661,343.44
Senegal0.0012759662641,275.97
Iraq0.0012528804781,252.88
Nigeria0.0012527823391,252.78
Turkey0.0012222819781,222.28
Ecuador0.0011997814141,199.78
Kyrgyzstan0.0011892691211,189.27
Peru0.0011504529601,150.45
Congo0.0011491279481,149.13
Brazil0.0011446797921,144.68
Benin0.0011327812731,132.78
Togo0.0011138646241,113.86
Venezuela0.0010822738281,082.27
Nicaragua0.0010769017101,076.90
Algeria0.0010125451721,012.55

Conclusion:

Deezer pays artists $0.0064 per stream, about the same as other major streaming platforms. This rate can change, though, depending on the country, the user’s subscription plan, the amount of money made from ads, and the label and distribution agreement for the artist.

As an artist or musician, it’s essential to know how these things affect your earnings on Deezer and to look for other ways to make money from your music to make sufficient income.

Leave a Comment